youtube

2017 Ânskohk Aboriginal Literature Festival

OCT

19-21

Saskatoon

Save the Dates

The Ânskohk Festival will be held in Saskatoon October 19-21, 2017.

SAWCI is hosting this special 2017 festival to coincide with SaskCulture and Canada 150 Events.

The 2017 festival will showcase the vitality of Indigenous languages in the literary arts, including written and oral storytelling. Readings, workshops, and events have a focus on promotion and sharing Indigenous Languages and celebrating our resilience.

Ânskohk Festival events will be hosted both in Saskatoon and in other areas of the province in order to broaden the scope of the Ânskohk Festival.

Thursday, October 19, 2017

MEET THE AUTHOR: Ânskohk — Celebrating Our Story-iors
6:00 – 9:00 PM. at St. Mary's Wellness and Education Centre, 327 Avenue N South, Saskatoon, SK

Good food and good words, Métis fiddling, an honour song for the authors and storytellers, and a walkabout with Aboriginal authors (in many genres) who have published or produced a work in the past two years (2014-2016). A formal program will follow featuring spoken word poets and story-iors.

6:00 PM - 6:30 PM Doors open: Soup and bannock
Musicians – John & Vicki Arcand
Welcome and Introduction of the Evening – Colleen Charlette
Opening Prayer – Elder Norman Fleury
Honor Song – Teedly Linklater
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM Round Table and Dessert with Story-iors: Mika Lafond, Damon Badger Heit, Norman Fleury, Tracey Lindberg, Tenille Campbell, STR8UP, Wilfred Burton with Cheryl Troupe, and Deborah Lee
8:00 PM - 8:30 PM – Tenille Campbell, and Indigenous Poets Society – Shawn OVERFLO Joseph
8:30 PM - 9:00 PM Mingle

This all-ages event will close with lively, toe-tapping fiddle music. We expect that the buzz in the room will be music to our ears. The feedback we received in 2014 was that we had a keeper with this event; therefore, we intend to build on our success.

Entry fee to this public event will be by donation.

Schedule of All Events
(Bolded items are Ânskohk Aboriginal Literature Festival presentations)

Friday, October 20 2017
At STATION 20 WEST (1120 20th St. West, Saskatoon, SK)

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM - Doors open: Stew and bannock
12:00 - 12:30 AM OPENING AND WELCOME REMARKS – Karon Shmon
12:30 - 1:30 PM THE DIVERSE INDIGENOUS WRITING SCENE IN SASKATCHEWAN – Harold Johnson, Jesse Archibald Barber, Karon Shmon, and moderator Deborah Lee
1:30 - 2:30 PM AFFIRMING INDIGENOUS VOICES IN PRINT Doug Cuthand, Greg Younging, Saskatchewan Indigenous Cultural Centre, and moderator Janice Acoose
2:30 - 2:45 PM - Nutrition Break
2:45 - 4:00 PM FOCUSED CONCURRENT SESSIONS:
A) READINGS FROM ESTABLISHED WRITERS – Harold Johnson and Wilfred Burton
B) Ê-SÔHKÊYIHTAMAHK - LA FORSS KI OOTINAYNAAN: SAWCI WRITING CIRCLES – SAWCI Board Members
C) INDIGENOUS LANGUAGES: PRESERVATION, PROLIFERATION, PUBLICATION – Rita Bouvier, Mika Lafond, Gabriel Dumont Institute, and Saskatchewan Indigenous Cultural Centre
4:30 PM - 5:30 PM – SAWCI AGM
SUPPER ON YOUR OWN
6:00 - 7:00 PM Supper on your own
6:30 – 9:00 – Ânskohk — Keynote Event
6:30 – 6:45 – WELCOME & INTRODUCTION OF KEYNOTE – Deborah Lee
6:45 – 7:45 – TRACEY LINDBERG – KEYNOTE ADDRESS
7:45 – 8:45 – OPEN MIC (To pre-register or for questions, contact Audrey Dreaver, audreydreaver@gmail.com)

Saturday, October 21, 2017 At STATION 20 WEST (1120 20th St. West, Saskatoon, SK)

9:30 – 9:45 – Doors Open: Muffins, fruit, coffee, tea
9:45 – 10:00 – OPENING AND WELCOME – Rita Bouvier
10:00 – 11:00 – CULTURAL APPROPRIATION – Greg Younging
11:00 – 11:15 – Nutrition Break
11:15 – 12:15 – PLAYWRITING: FROM THE ORAL TO THE WRITTEN TO THE PERFORMED – Jesse Archibald Barber, Carol Greyeyes, and Marcel Petit
12:15 – 1:15 – Lunch
1:15 – 2:45 – FOCUSED CONCURRENT SESSIONS:
A) READINGS FROM ESTABLISHED WRITERS – Jesse Archibald Barber and Rita Bouvier
B) NAVIGATING THE PUBLISHING PROCESS – Greg Younging
C) WRITING FOR STRENGTHENING AND HEALING – Zoey Roy
2:45 – 3:00 – Nutrition Break
3:00 – 3:45 – THE INDIGENOUS WRITING CONTINUUM: A TRIBUTE TO RICHARD WAGAMESE – Janice Acoose and Students, University of Saskatchewan English Department
3:45 – 4:00 – Final acknowledgements
Closing Prayer – Elder Norman Fleury

Download Festival Program

Our Heartfelt Thank You to Our Sponsors